fbpx
 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

As the operator of this website, we are subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia).

The principles set out in this Privacy Policy Statement will apply to any personal information you provide to us via our websites or under any other agreement or arrangement and to information which we collect about you from other sources. It also sets out the matters which we are required to disclose to individuals under National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy Statement does not apply to our acts and practices of which relate directly to the employee records of our current and former employees.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail), visit our website or when you have contact with us in person. Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes your name, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address, and the information fields on any registration forms.

Our disclosure statement

Put simply, we will only use your personal information to help deliver products and services to you that you have requested.
If you do not provide us with your personal information, such as your contact details, we may not be able to provide the goods and services you request.

We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any other party unless we are legally obliged to, or unless it is necessary in order to deliver a product or service to you that you have requested.

We may disclose your personal information as follows:

• internally, to our agents, distributors, owners and employees;
• externally to our outsourced service providers who provide certain services for us;
• your legal representative or any person you direct us to send your personal information to.

How we use or disclose your personal information

We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected.

We do not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

Gaining access to information we hold about you

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia).

Your request to obtain access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. We may recover from you its reasonable cost of providing you with access.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information then we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia).

Keeping your personal information up-to-date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.
If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us or correct your details through the clients’ area of our website.

Security of your personal information

We protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Your personal information may be stored either in hardcopy documents, on electronic media, or in our software or systems.

We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security.

Changes to this General Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement

We reserve the right to amend this General Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement at any time without notice. When we do amend this General Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement, we will ensure that it is updated on our website.

How to contact us

If you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have a query on how your personal information is collected or used, or any other query relating to our General Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement, please contact us.

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible and will try to resolve any complaint within a reasonable period of time.

Straight to your inbox
Simply enter your email address and we'll send a link to our digital brochure straight to your inbox.
SUBMIT
close-link